WayToInsurance.com

life Insurance plans reviews and all that you need to know about Life Insurance

Securian Financial Group

Securian Financial Group Insurance Company Details

Securian Financial Group logo.svg

Former logo of Securian Financial Group (1998-2018)
Formerly
Minnesota Mutual Life Insurance Company, Minnesota Life Insurance Company
Type
PrivateIndustryFinancial servicesFoundedAugust 6, 1880; 139 years ago (1880-08-06)
St. Paul, Minnesota, U.S.FounderRussell DorrHeadquartersSecurian Center,

St. Paul, Minnesota

,

U.S.
Area served
United States and Canada
Key people
Christopher M. Hilger (President and CEO)Products
  • Insurance
  • Annuities
  • Retirement
  • Wealth management
AUM$78.6 billion (USD)
Number of employees
5,000 (2017)Websitewww.securian.com

Securian Financial Group Plans details Review

  • Insurance
  • Annuities
  • Retirement
  • Wealth management

Securian Financial Group, Inc. is a mutual holding company that provides a range of financial products and services. Founded in St. Paul, Minnesota by Russell Dorr on August 6, 1880, Securian Financial provides insurance, investment retirement products and Trust services to more than 19 million clients in the United States, Puerto Rico and Canada.

As of 2018, the company managed $78.6 billion in assets and had nearly $1.2 trillion in insurance in force.

Robert Senkler was the CEO from 1994-2014. Chris Hilger is the current chairman, president and CEO.

Securian Financial Group Corporate Organization

Minnesota Mutual Companies, Inc. is the parent holding company headquartered in St. Paul, MN with a mutual ownership model that operates under the name “Securian Financial”. It is the parent of Securian Financial Group, Inc. (which is technically a stock subsidiary, but is not publicly owned or traded), as well as several other companies that provide a broad range of financial services, including:

  • Minnesota Life Insurance Company
  • Securian Life Insurance Company
  • Securian Financial Services
  • Securian Trust Company
  • Allied Solutions
  • Securian Asset Management
  • Asset Allocation & Management Company (AAM)
  • Securian Casualty Company
  • American Modern Life Insurance Company
  • Southern Pioneer Life Insurance Company

Securian Financial Group biography Net worth, Details Reference

  • Securian Home Page
  • v
  • t
  • e
Updated: April 22, 2020 — 11:23 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WayToInsurance.com © 2016 | Love Peace | Site Map |